Let's find your ideal car
10
00
10
00
CARNGO Car Rental

Car rental in Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station, Delaware, USA

The trusted, smart and easy way to rent a car in USA, Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station

Looking for car rental in Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station?

Top rated supplier in Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station
ALAMO
ALAMO
8.4
/10
Excellent
8
/10
Overall value for money
8.4
/10
Cleanness
8.5
/10
Service at the rental desk
8.4
/10
Car hire pick-up process
8.9
/10
Car hire drop-off process
Based on 10000+ customer reviews

Please read our car rental tips

Usually, it is really simple to get a rental car by complying with the following:

  • Decide exactly what you need.

    Alamo is the car rental company with highest customers' rank in Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station with a rating average score of 8.4/10, based on 10000+ customer reviews. The cheapest vehicle from Alamo is Nissan Versa of Compact car rental class for $52.12 per day.

    The cheapest car rental in Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station is Ford Focus from AVIS Car Rental. Its price is only $30.06 per day. AVIS Car Rental was reviewed by 5000+ customers with a rating average score of 7.4/10.

  • Select pick-up and drop-off date and time properly.

    If you want to save some money, select the same pick-up and drop-off time. Car rental companies take money for a full day of rental, so if you take a car for 25 hours, you will pay for 48 hours (two full days) of rental, and 74 hours will stand for 96 hours (four full days) of rentals.

  • When choosing a car, you should decide how many passengers will be traveling with you and how much baggage will be placed in the car. Note that the number of suitcases specified for each car is conditionally indicated. One suitcase usually refers to a handbag for standard hand luggage. If you are renting a car for more than 5 passengers, it is often cheaper and more convenient to rent two cars of the standard car rental class, instead of one multi-seater vehicle.
  • If you are traveling with children, don’t forget to book a child safety seat for your kid. Even though a child seat rental may cost a considerable amount of money , the fines for not having one may cost more than the cost of a child seat rental. Also note that a regular plane ticket usually allows you to carry a child seat free of charge (contact your airline for more accurate information). In addition, you can always buy your own child seat in the nearest supermarket after the arrival.
  • If you are going to use a ferry or cross a country border on your rental car, very attentively read the Rental Conditions of several vendors. It is possible that one car rental company allows to cross the border to the needed country and another company allows to use a ferry transport for your rental car. In addition, if you are planning to buy tickets for a ferry, notify the car rental company about it in advance, then they can tell you the number of the car you will rent.
  • Always pay attention to the Fuel Policy. Not always pick up full and return empty option is advantageous. Don’t rush to purchase the full tank of fuel from a car rental supplier on a small island or if you rent a car for a few days. It may turn out that you won’t be able to use all that purchased fuel.
  • Consider different pickup types. The most convenient pickup type is Meet & Greet. By choosing a car rental with such option, you won’t have to stand in line or go with your suitcases to a shuttle bus to get to your car rental location. Instead you will be met near the exit from your terminal with a sign with your name or the car rental company name and your car will be waiting in the parking lot. In addition, car rentals with Meet & Greet option are usually cheaper than car rentals from the companies with a rental desk at the airport, because they don’t include the airport fee in the rental price.
  • Never neglect the Excess fee. In most cases, you will have to leave a deposit at the time of rental (see our FAQ about Excess Fee and Excess Fee Reduction, but you can usually insure this deposit or buy the Excess Fee Reduction. Always pay attention to the amount of this deposit, it is possible that the rental price is low, but the Excess fee is very high or vice versa. You should always consider the total amount, and not just the car rental price.
  • You should always specify the correct Residence Country because it may result on the price of the rental or even refusal of car rental. Usually for drivers with US citizenship, the listed prices don’t include CDW and TP. If you are not from USA and buy such rental, you may be very unpleasantly surprised by the manager's requirement to buy insurance as car rental insurance is obligatory.

Car rental prices in Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station

Economy
Economy
Full Size
Full Size
Luxury Rental Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station | Best Prices For Travelers To USA | Reserve Today!
Luxury
Convertible Rental Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station | Best Prices For Travelers To USA | Reserve Today!
Convertible
Van Rental Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station | Best Prices For Travelers To USA | Reserve Today!
Van
SUV Rental Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station | Best Prices For Travelers To USA | Reserve Today!
SUV
from $30 from $47 from $59 from $154 from $107 from $59
from $52 from $52 from $56
Other car rentals: Exotic

Best car rental locations near Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station

Most popular rental locations in nearby airports

Most popular car rental locations in nearest cities

Other car rental locations near Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station

Car rental locations in airports around

  • Summit Airport (EVY) 28.28 km / 17.57 mi

Car rentals on nearest train stations

  • Trainer - Marcus Hook 14.72 km / 9.15 mi

Car rental locations nearby

  • Wilmington 0.28 km / 0.17 mi
  • Wilmington - 520 S Walnut St 0.75 km / 0.47 mi
  • Wilmington - 422 Delaware Avenue 1.16 km / 0.72 mi
    4.23
    451 reviews
    100 S FRENCH ST UNIT 115A, WILMINGTON, 19801 5019, DE, DELAWARE
  • Wilmington - 2415 Lancaster Ave 2.76 km / 1.72 mi
  • Wilmington - 100 Philadelphia Pike 4.21 km / 2.62 mi
  • Wilmington - 1602 East Newport Pike 5.04 km / 3.13 mi
  • Wilmington Downtown 5.57 km / 3.46 mi
  • Wilmington - Quality Inn 4000 Concord Pike 8.12 km / 5.05 mi
  • Wilmington - 4616 Kirkwood Highway 9.43 km / 5.86 mi
    4.21
    455 reviews
    4616 KIRKWOOD HIGHWAY, WILMINGTON, 19808 5006, DE, DELAWARE
  • New Castle 10.36 km / 6.44 mi
    4.23
    445 reviews
    190 S DUPONT HIGHWAY, NEW CASTLE, 19720 4149, DE, DELAWARE
  • Chadds Ford 15.42 km / 9.58 mi
  • Newark - 409 E Cleveland Ave 16.92 km / 10.51 mi
    4.23
    456 reviews
    409 E CLEVELAND AVE, NEWARK, 19711 3712, DE, DELAWARE
  • Newark 17.46 km / 10.85 mi
    4.21
    456 reviews
    430 NEWARK SHOPPING CENTER, NEWARK, 19711 7304, DE, DELAWARE
    3.81
    330 reviews
    242 E Delaware Ave, Newark, 19711, DE
  • Chadds Ford 17.59 km / 10.93 mi
  • Avondale 17.9 km / 11.12 mi
  • Kennett Square 17.97 km / 11.17 mi
  • Newark Downtown 18.05 km / 11.22 mi
  • Kennett Square 18.78 km / 11.67 mi
  • Salem 19.73 km / 12.26 mi
  • Swedesboro 20.24 km / 12.58 mi
    4.21
    455 reviews
    617 AUBURN AVE STE 402, SWEDESBORO, 08085 1620, NJ, NEW JERSEY
  • Media 21.96 km / 13.64 mi
    4.21
    455 reviews
    1169A W BALTIMORE PIKE, MEDIA, 19063 5127, PA, PENNSYLVANIA
    3.49
    1318 reviews
    1067 West Baltimore Pike, Media, 19063, PA
  • Newark - 2405 Pulaski Hwy 22.15 km / 13.76 mi
  • West Chester 25.56 km / 15.88 mi
    4.17
    461 reviews
    707 E MARKET ST, WEST CHESTER, 19382 4838, PA, PENNSYLVANIA
    3.86
    341 reviews
    1528 Paoli Pike, West Chester, 19380, PA
  • West Chester - Downtown 25.58 km / 15.9 mi
  • Norwood 27.75 km / 17.24 mi
    4.21
    455 reviews
    726 CHESTER PIKE, PROSPECT PARK, 19076 1602, PA, PENNSYLVANIA
  • Edgemont 27.92 km / 17.35 mi
  • Springfield 28.25 km / 17.55 mi
    4.21
    455 reviews
    436 BALTIMORE PIKE, SPRINGFIELD, 19064 3538, PA, PENNSYLVANIA
  • Elkton 28.99 km / 18.01 mi
  • Drexel Hil 31.38 km / 19.5 mi
  • Clifton Heights 31.56 km / 19.61 mi

Why rent a car with CARNGO

  • Fast and easy car rental prices comparison
  • Best car rental prices
  • No hidden charges with debit, credit card and cash
  • Free cancellation or amendment
  • 24/7 hours customer service
  • Affordable full rental car insurance
  • Breakdown assistance
  • Cheap car rentals deals near me in app

Reviews

10%
5%
15%

Save time, save money!

Compare rent a car deals from all providers in Wilmington - Amtrak Train Station. Get cheap prices for ALAMO & AVIS car rentals